A publication of the Kentucky Center for Public Service Journalism

All “A” Classic: Walton-Verona boys advance to 8th Region semifinals after trouncing Trimble County

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on LinkedInShare on StumbleUponShare on RedditEmail this to someone
dionte-miles

Dieonte Miles of Walton-Verona blocks a shot by a Trimble County player. (Photo by Carla Martin)

By Terry Boehmker
NKyTribune sports reporter

Twelve players scored points for the Walton-Verona boys’ basketball team during a 74-27 win over Trimble County in the quarterfinals of the 8th Region All “A” Classic on Tuesday at Walton-Verona.

After the Bearcats took a 44-12 lead in the first half, coach Grant Brannen began replacing starters with reserve players. The team’s leading scorers were sophomore post player Dieonte Miles with 13 points and sophomore guard Trey Bonne with 10 points off the bench.

Walton-Verona (11-4) will take a four-game win streak into a semifinal showdown with Eminence (9-7) at 7:30 p.m. Thursday. Earlier this season, Walton-Verona defeated Eminence, 81-63.

In a 9th Region All “A” Classic girls’ game on Tuesday at Bellevue, St. Henry defeated Dayton, 62-31, to post it’s fourth consecutive win and advance to the semifinals.

St. Henry (7-5) will play Holy Cross (10-5) at 6 p.m. Friday with the winner moving on to the championship final on Saturday.  The other semifinal match-up will be determined Wednesday night when Beechwood faces Lloyd and Villa Madonna takes on defending champion Newport Central Catholic.

The boys’ and girls’ champion in each region will receive a berth in the Kentucky All “A” Classic state tournaments to be played Jan. 25-29 at Frankfort Convention Center.

Boys’ regional tournaments

10TH REGION AT PARIS
Wednesday
Semifinal: Paris vs. Brossart, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday
Semifinal: Bracken County vs. Nicholas County, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday
Championship game. 8 p.m.

8TH REGION AT WALTON-VERONA
Thursday
Semifinal: Gallatin County vs. Williamstown, 6 p.m.
Semifinal: Eminence vs. Walton-Verona, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday
Championship game, 7 p.m.

Girls’ regional tournaments

9TH REGION
Wednesday at Bellevue
Beechwood vs. Lloyd, 6 p.m.
Villa Madonna vs. NewCath, 7:30 p.m.
Friday at Bellevue
Semifinal: Holy Cross vs. St. Henry, 6 p.m.
Semifinal: Beechwood-Lloyd winner vs. Villa Madonna-NewCath winner, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday at Bellevue
Championship game, 7 p.m.

8TH REGION AT GALLATIN COUNTY
Wednesday
Semifinal: Walton-Verona vs. Carroll County, 6 p.m.
Semifinal: Owen County vs. Trimble County, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, Jan. 13
Championship game, 7 p.m.

10TH REGION AT PARIS
Wednesday
Semifinal: Paris vs. Brossart, 6 p.m
Thursday
Semifinal: Bracken County vs. Nicholas County, 6 p.m.
Saturday
Championship game. 6 p.m.

 

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on LinkedInShare on StumbleUponShare on RedditEmail this to someone

Related Posts

Leave a Comment