A nonprofit publication of the Kentucky Center for Public Service Journalism
[…] White delivered a two-hour synopsis of a 30-page report detailing the investigation at Tuesday’s Covington City Commission meeting.

Carran was defeated by Mayor Joseph U. Meyer in November, 2016 and Klein resigned in February, after serving as city manager for eight years.

White said the evidence uncovered in his investigation indicates Carran and Klein copied emails, then had them removed from their City accounts before they left office.

White said the emails are public record and KRS 519.060 (1) (b) provides that a person who “intentionally destroys, mutilates conceals, removes or otherwise impairs the availability of any public records,” without the ability to do so, is guilty of tampering with public records.

Violation of the statute is a Class D felony, which is punishable by not less than one year, nor more than five years in jail, according to the Kentucky Legislative Research Commission.